Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio staring Aug. 26 (2022)

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to entertainment@morningjournal.com or entertainment@news-herald.com. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents “Awake in Every Sense,” Rachel Hayes’ art installation of colorful textile pieces, through Sept. 18. Call 216-721-1600, or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Native North America,” through Dec. 4; “Ancient Andean Textiles,” through Dec. 4; “Arts of Africa,” through Dec. 18; “Cycles of Life: The Four Seasons Tapestries,” through Feb. 19; “The New Black Vanguard: Photography between Art and Fashion,” through Sept. 11; “Japan’s Floating World,” through Oct. 2; “Creating Urgency: Modern and Contemporary Korean Art,” through Oct. 23; FRONT International 2022 — “Oh, Gods of Dust and Rainbows,” through Oct. 2; “Escaping to a Better World: Eccentrics and Immortals in Chinese Art,” through Nov. 6; “The Medieval Top Seller: The Book of Hours,” Aug. 26 through July 30, 2023; “Text and Image in Southern Asia,” Aug. 26 through March 5; “Impressionism to Modernism: The Keithley Collection,” Sept. 11 through Jan. 8; “Tales of the City: Drawing in the Netherlands from Bosch to Bruegel,” Oct. 9 through Jan. 8; “China through the Magnifying Glass: Masterpieces in Miniature and Detail,” Dec. 11 through Feb. 26; “Nineteenth-Century French Drawings from the Cleveland Museum of Art,” Jan. 20 through April 30; “The Tudors: Art and Majesty in Renaissance England,” Feb. 26 through May 14; “Tilman Riemenschneider’s Saint Jerome and Late Medieval Alabaster Sculpture,” March 26 through July 23; “A Splendid Land: Paintings from Royal Udaipur,” June 11 through Sept. 10. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents the 46th annual Fairmount Art Exhibition, showcasing the talents of Northeast Ohio’s artists by highlighting works in a variety of media, through Aug. 27 (closing reception 6:30 p.m. Aug. 27). Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

FRONT International 2022 — Cleveland Triennial for Contemporary Art: featuring work by more than 100 artists at more than 30 sites across Cleveland, Akron and Oberlin, runs through Oct. 2. Visit frontart.org.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents the work of An’Angelia Thompson in Lake Metroparks’ fall art show, “Harvest: An Introspective,” through Oct. 9. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Sculpture Center: 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland, presents “Abigail DeVille: The Dream Keeper,” through Oct. 2, Call 216-229-6527 or visit sculpturecenter.org.

Valley Art Center: 155 Bell St., Chagrin Falls, presents “Where Are We?,” an exploration of Surrealism,” through Aug. 24; “Accessible Expressions Ohio Exhibit,” through Aug. 31 in the Hallway Gallery. Call 440-247-7507 or visit valleyartcenter.org.

Auditions

Curtain 440: will hold auditions for its upcoming season for those 13 through 19, 6 to 9 p.m. Aug. 30 and 31 at Celebration Lutheran Church (auditioners must first submit a video monologue to be eligible for in-person auditions). Visit Curtain440.com.

Euclid Symphony Orchestra: is offering applications for its annual Tom Baker Young Artists Competition, which open to anyone 18 and older who are advanced musicians, with the competition being held from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nov. 12 at Shore Cultural Center. Visit euclidsymphonyorchestra.com
or email ESOYoungArtists@gmail.com.

Children’s entertainment

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents “Blue’s Clues & You! Live on Stage,” 2 p.m. Oct. 15 . Visit AkronCivic.com.

Comedy

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Comedy Bang Bang starring Scott Aukerman, Aug. 26; JB Smoove, Nov. 19. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents We Aint Done Wild’n Yet, Aug. 26 and 27; Tony T. Roberts, Sept. 2 through 4; Tip T.I. Harris, Sept. 9 and 10; Chris Powell, Sept. 16 through 18. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Corinne Fisher, Aug. 26 and 27; Doug Stanhope, Aug. 28; Michelle Wolf, Aug. 29; Dave Attell, Sept. 2 through 4; John Caparulo, Sept. 8 through 10; Josh Wolf, Sept. 15 through 17; Matteo Lane, Sept. 23 and 24. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents The Edwards Twins, Sept. 25. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Kurtis Conner, Sept. 8; Mike Birbiglia, Sept. 24. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents John Mulaney, Sept. 23. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Jeff Dunham Oct. 29. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

(Video) Hallie Jackson NOW - Aug. 31 | NBC News NOW

Dance

Cleveland Ballet: presents “Swans on the Lake,” Aug. 27 at Waterwood Estate in Vermilion;“Swan Lake,” Oct. 21 and 22 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 15 through 18 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “Serenade” and “Spring Collection,” April 21 and 22, 2023 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents its Dance Showcase, featuring several area companies, Sept. 16. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Film

Cleveland Cinemas: presents the premiere screening of “The Coroner’s Assistant,” an independently produced scripted series made entirely in Northeast Ohio, along with a Q&A panel and more, 7 p.m. Sept. 13 at the Capitol Theatre, 1390 W. 65th St., Cleveland. Visit ClevelandCinemas.com.

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “The Girls,” 7 p.m. Aug. 26; “Bringing out the Dead,” 9 p.m.Aug. 26; “Never Give a Sucker an Even Break,” 5 p.m. Aug. 27 and 6:30 p.m. Aug 28; “Vengeance Is Mine,” 6:30 p.m. Aug. 27 and 4 p.m. Aug. 28; “Psycho” (uncut version), 8:50 p.m. Aug. 27 and 8 p.m. Aug. 28. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Cleveland International Film Festival: presents CIFF47, March 22 through April 1 at Playhouse Square and April 10 through 17 online. Call 216-623-3456 or visit clevelandfilm.org.

Music

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents The Shins, Sept. 2; Idles, Sept. 9; Arlo Parks, Sept. 17; In This Moment with Nothing More, Sleep Token & Cherry Bombs, Sept. 21; Alec Benjamin, Sept. 22; Highly Suspect, Sept. 27; Denzel Curry, AG Club, redveil, Sept. 30; Giveon, Oct. 5; KennyHoopla, Oct. 6; Lost Dog Street Band, Oct. 7; Within Temptation, Oct. 8; Hippo Campus, CHAI, Oct. 11; King Princess, St. Panther, Oct. 12; Michael Schenker 50th anniversary with Eric Martin, Images of Eden, Oct. 15; Awolnation, Badflower, Oct. 19; Liquid Stranger, Tripp St., Ravenscoon, Oct. 20; The Dollop, Oct. 21; Marcus King, Oct. 23; Mushroomhead Halloween, Oct. 29; Hatebreed, Gatecreeper, Bodysnatcher, Oct. 30; Daniel Howell, Nov. 2; Cannibal Corpse, Dark Funeral, Immolation, Nov. 8; W.A.S.P., I Prevail, Pierce the Veil, Fit for a King, Stand Atlantic, Nov. 11; Armored Saint, Nov. 12; Trevor Wallace, Nov. 13; Mac DeMarco, Nov. 17; Streetlight Manifesto, Nov. 20; Foals, Dec. 11; Jazz Is Dead, Jan. 22. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Norman Brown, Hubbs Groove, Sept. 10; The Legendary Soul Jam, Sept. 16; Jeremy Camp, Sept. 22; Nick Mason’s “A Saucerful of Secrets,” Sept. 29; Home Free, Erin Kinsey, Oct. 28; The Sixties Show, Nov. 5; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 22. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents “Cleveland Music Awards 2022 Music Venue Showcase” with Apostle Jones, The Diamond Project, DaLand Brass Band, Humble G Tha Fiddla, Aug. 26; Buffalo Wabs & the Price Hill Hustle, Aug. 26; Compulsive Gamblers, Aug. 27; Waltzer, Aug. 29; Linda Gail Lewis, Aug. 30; Thundermother, Sept. 2; SHWAY FEST 2022 featuring Mellowman Funk, Skuff Micksun, Simon & the Apparatus, Sept. 3; AJ and the Woods, Orange Animal, Elisa Nichols, Sept. 3; House Fest 2022 featuring Alex Bevan, Long Time Gone, Jah Messengers, Sept. 4; The King Khan & BBQ Show, Miranda & The Beat, Sept. 6; Cass McCombs, Sept. 7; M Ross Perkins, Rudy De Anda, John’s Little Sister, Sept. 7; Boris Nothing, Sept. 8; Garcia Peoples, Sept. 8; Drag Pride Showcase, Sept. 9; Idles, Injury Reserve, Sept. 9; Sungazer, Wednesday Night Titans, Sept. 13; L’eclair, Sept. 14; DEVOtional 2022, Sept. 16 and 17; Ninja Brian’s All-Star Variety Spectacular, Super Guitar Bros., George Hrab, Sept. 19; glaive, aidn, Sept. 20; David Wax Museum (Duo), Sept. 21; VEERS, Sept. 23; Brown Eyed Women (all-female Grateful Dead tribute), Sept. 24; The Wailers, Sept. 29; SALES, Sept. 30; Miss May I, Oct. 1; The Contortionists, River of Nihil, Oct. 2; Southern Culture on the Skids, Oct. 7; The Black Angels, The Vacant Lots, Oct. 9; They Might Be Giants, Oct. 11 and 12 (sold-out); Desmond Jones, Cactus Jack, Stepdads of Galway, Oct. 14; Babe Rainbow, 70s Tuberide, Oct. 16; Dead Boys, The Briefs, Suzi Moon, Oct. 18; William Elliot Whitmore, Oct. 21; The Furious Bongos (Frank Zappa covers), Oct. 31; Amigo the Devil, Willi Carlisle, Nov. 1; KBong, Johnny Cosmic, Dubbest, Nov. 4; Blunts & Blondes, Nov. 8; The Surfrajettes, Nov. 8; Chloe Moriondo, Dreamer Isioma, Nov. 17; Brother Elsey, Oliver Hazard, Nov. 17; Aberdeen, The NYChillharmonic, Nov. 30; Adam Melchor, Feb. 7. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Wiz Khalifa, Logic, 24KGoldn, Aug. 30; Wu-Tang Clan, Nas, Sept. 7. The Black Keys, Band of Horses, Early James, Sept. 9; $uicideboy$, Ski Mask the Slump God, Sept. 10; Tenacious D, Sept. 16; Nine Inch Nails, Ministry, Nitzer Ebb, Sept. 24 (sold out); Five Finger Death Punch, Megadeth, The HU, Oct. 4. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Blossom Music Festival: at Blossom Music Center, the summer home of The Cleveland Orchestra, presents “Vivaldi’s Four Seasons,” a performance by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra also featuring music Geminiani and Hailstork, 7 p.m. Aug. 27; “The Sound of Music,” featuring the Blossom Festival Orchestra, 7 p.m. Sept. 3 and 4. Call 216-231-1111 or visit clevelandorchestra.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Hailey Reinhart, Sept 21 Todd Rundgren (celebrating David Bowie), Oct. 15; The 5th Dimension, Oct. 16. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents Window Dogs, Front Porch Lights, Aug. 26; Esther Fitz, Aug. 27; Almost Monday, Honeyland, Aug. 28; Vic Ruggiero (Slackers), Chris Murray; Glam Gore: The Filth Ball, Sept. 2; Earthless, Sept. 3; The Casualties, Spike Pit, Sept. 7; Four Times Louder, Prithee, LibCor, Sept. 8; Madeline Finn, Taylor Lamborn, The Brakes, Sept. 9; Mephiskpheles, Sept. 11; Monday Night Mixtape hosted by John Bruton, Sept. 12; The Dream Syndicate, Sept. 14; Mercury Rev, Niights, Sept. 15; Herzog, Napsack, Non Bruises, Sept. 16; La Dispute, Sweep Pill, Pictoria Vakr; The Gt Up Kids, Sparta, Sept. 18; Wand; Sept. 20; Collin Miller & The Brother Nature, Hello!3D, Sept. 22; Cloud Nothings, The Missed, Little Lons Den, Sept. 23; Frayle, Rebreather, Relaxer, Sept. 24; MELVINS, We Are the Asteroid, Sept. 25; Rodger the Rover!, Dire Wolf, Radio Dummies, Sept. 28; Conway the Machine, Sept. 29; Real Friends, With Confidence, The Home Team, Sept. 30; Grumpy Plum, Dive Bombs, Honey Pocket, Oct. 1; The Jotunn, Beast Killer, Thieves Stay Thieves, Oct. 7; Glam Gore: Freakshow Spooktacular, Oct. 8; Attila, Oct. 9; Rarre Americans, Oct. 12; Carlos Jones and the PLUS Band, Land of Panda, Oct. 15; Melt Banana, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Oct. 17; No Age, Tim Kinsella & Jenny Pulse, Oct. 18; Suuns, Activity, Oct. 19; Preoccupations, oct. 20; Tropical F— Storm, Oct. 21; Napalm Death, Brujeria, Frozen Soul, Oct. 23; Fleece, Oct. 26; Illuminati Hotties, Enumclaw, Guppy, Oct. 28; VIBE IN HORROR featuring Vibe & Direct, Hello!3D, Rubix Groove, Oct. 29; Eliza & The Delusionals, Solon, Madison Pruitt, Oct. 30; Scott H. Biram, Nov. 3; Bartees Strange, They Hate Change, Nov. 4. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Teyana Taylor, Aug. 26; Diamond Dogs (David Bowie tribute), Gimme Sugar (Rolling Stones tribute), Calum Scott, Aug. 28; Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs, Sept. 1; Zoso, Sept. 3; The Score, Dreamers, 7evin7ins, Sept. 6; Gimme Gimme Disco — A Dance Party Inspired by ABBA, Sept. 10; Descendents, H2), Surfboadt, Sept. 11; Alexisonfire, Sept. 14; Gwar, Light the Torch, Nekrogoblikon, Sept. 15; Dirty Honey, Dorothy, Mac Saturn, Sept. 16; Apocalyptica, Leprous, Wheel, Sept. 18; Peach Pitt, Sept. 19; Movements, Angel Du$t, One Step Closer, Sept. 20; Old 97’s, Vandoilers, Sept. 22; Pi’erre Bourne, Sept. 23; Sunny Day Real Estate, Sept. 27; JOHNNYSWIM, Sept. 28; DaniLeigh, Sept. 30; Foreign Air, Oct. 2; One OK Rock, You Me at Six, Fame on Fire, Oct. 7; Toadies, Oct. 13; Mega 80s – The Ultimate 80’s Retro Party, Oct. 15; Durry, Hummus Vacuum, Oct. 17; Barns Courtney, Oct. 17; Judah & The Lion, Oct. 18; Aesthetic Perfection, Josie Pace, genCab, Oct. 19; Local H, Oct. 20; The Airborne Toxic Event, In the Valley Below, Oct. 21; Trivium, Khemmis, Whitechapel, Oct. 22; The Wrecks, CARR, Oct. 25; Chelsea Cutler, ayokay, Arden Jones, Oct. 29; Tegan and Sara, Toberlin, Nov. 4; Four Year Strong, Knuckle Puck, Microwave, Nov. 9; Fun Lovin’ Criminals, Nov. 11; John Petrucci, Meanstreak, Nov. 16; Lorna Shore, Aborted, Ingested, Nov. 17; Welshly Arms, Nov. 25; Ali Gatie, Nov. 28; Max, Vincint, Dec. 2; Taylor Swift Night — Celebrating Taylor’s Birthday Party, Dec. 17; Static-X, March 26; April 5. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Why Don’t We, The Aces, JVKE, Aug. 30; Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Sept. 4; Motionless in White, Black Veil Brides, Ice Nine Kills, Sept. 7; Kevin Gates, Sept. 20; Bleachers, Carly Rae Jepsen, Sept. 21; Koe Wetzel, Sept. 22; Conan Gray, Sept. 24; Dustin Lynch, Sept. 30. Call 216-622-6557 or visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Jam for Justice: a fundraiser for The Legal Aid Society of Cleveland featuring local bands and a DJ, Sept. 8 at House of Blues Cleveland, with a West Side Jam Session set for Aug. 31 at The Brothers Lounge. Visit lasclev.org/2022jam.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Hayes Carll, Sept. 3; Duane Betts, Sept. 8; The FIXX, Jill Sobule, Sept. 9; Jimmy Carter and J.C. Players, Joe Williams and Ron Pullman, Sept. 10; Al Di Meola, Sept. 11; Watkins Family Hour, Sept. 21; Steve Kimock & Friends, Sept. 23; Blues Traveler, Oct. 8; Jonah Koslen, Tommy Dobeck and Daniel Pecchio, presenting songs and stories from the first three Michael Stanley Band albums, Oct. 22; Martin Sexton, Oct. 23; Jim Messina, Oct. 25; Joe McLaughlin, Kris Allen, Oct. 27; Sophie B. Hawkins, Nov. 2; Tab Benoit, Nov. 3; Tim O’Brien with Jan Fabricius, Chris Smither, Nov. 4; John McCutcheon, Nov. 5; Lucy Kaplansky, Nov. 12; Mat Kearney, Nov. 20. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Les Delices: a group performing music from the French Baroque, presents “The Highland Lassie,” 4 and 7 p.m. Sept. 24 at Cleveland’s Historic Dunham Tavern; “Winds of Change,” which celebrates freedom of expression and elevates marginalized voices,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21 at Akron Public Library, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22 at Church of the Covenant in Cleveland and 4 p.m.Oct. 23 at West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church in Rocky River.. Visit lesdelices.org.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Led Zeppelin by Baldassarre, Sept. 30; Paradise (Meat Loaf tribute), Oct. 1; Stars of the Sixties, Oct. 21; Best of Times (Styx tribute), Oct. 28; Aaron Lewis, Oct. 29; “A Motown Christmas,” a concert starring The Motortown All-Stars, a group featuring members and former members of The Miracles, The Contours and The Temptations, Nov. 18; Lita Ford, Dec. 16. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Mentor Rocks concert series: with shows at 7 p.m. at Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 8600 Munson Road, presents Matchbox Twenty-Too (Matchbox 20 tribute), Aug. 30. Visit mentorrocks.info.

(Video) Hallie Jackson NOW - Aug. 30 | NBC News NOW

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Boy George & Culture Club, Sept. 16; Joe Satriani, Oct. 21; Chaka Khan, Nov. 5; Ryan Adams, Dec. 3. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Moon Man’s Landing: a festival featuring Kid Cudi, Playboi Carti, HAIM, Don Toliver and other performances, will be Sept. 17 on the West Bank of Cleveland’s Flats. Visit moonmanslanding.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Brass Metropolis (Chicago tribute), Aug. 27; Drag Brunch featuring Veranda L’Ni, Aug. 28; Kathleen Edwards, Aug. 28; Brooklyn Charmers (Steely Dan tribute), Sept. 1; Kris Lager Band, Sept. 1; Immersive Sound Listening Party: Pink Floyd (“Dark Side of the Moon + Wish You Were Here”), Sept. 2; Beatles Brunch with Revolution Pie, Sept. 4; Donna the Buffalo, Sept. 8; Carlos Jones & The P.L.U.S. Band, Sept. 9; Rumours by Rumours Brunch (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Sept. 11; Big Band Brunch with Dan Zola Orchestra, Sept. 11; Josh Rouse, Sept. 11; Neil Diamond Brunch featuring The Diamond Project, Sept. 18; The Satin Doll Orchestra, Sept. 18; Lucinda Williams and Her Band, Sept. 20; Walter Trout, Sept. 21; Toronzo Cannon, Sept. 23; Stones Brunch with Gimme Sugar, Sept. 25; Cleveland Cocktail Choir, Sept. 28; Immersive Sound Listening Party: Led Zeppelin (“Led Zeppelin IV” + “Houses of the Holy,” Sept. 30; Davy Knowles, Sept. 30; Carpenters Brunch with Nightbridge featuring Tracy Marie, Oct. 2;Broken Arrow (Neil Young tribute), Oct. 6; Majid Bekkas Gnawa Blues Band, Oct. 6; Rat Pack Night with Patrick Lynch, Oct. 7; The Ark Band, Oct. 7; Patsy Cline Brunch, Oct. 9; Unicorns & Polka Dots Kickoff Event, Oct. 9; Elton John Night with Tommy Lee Thompson, Oct. 15; Steely Dan Brunch with The FM Project, Oct. 16; Tyrone Wells, Oct. 18; Stephen Kellog, Oct. 19; Carbon Leaf, Oct. 20; Immersive Sound Listening Party: The Beatles (“Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band” + “Revolver”), Oct. 21; Bruce Katz Band, Oct. 23; Baldwin Wallace Music Theatre Disney Cabaret, noon Oct. 23; Slaid Cleaves, Oct. 26; Let’s Groove Tonight (Earth Wind & Fire tribute), Oct. 28; Grateful Dead Brunch with Sunshine Daydream, Oct. 30; EXTC, featuring XTC’s Terry Chambers & Friends, Oct. 30; Dolly Parton Night with Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys, Nov. 4; Sean McCann of Great Big Sea, Nov. 6; The Vindy’s, Nov. 10 and 11; Hank Williams Brunch with Tall Paul & Western Drawl, Nov. 13; ABBA Brucnh with Super Troupers, Nov. 13; Will Hoge & Dave Hause, Nov. 16; OPUS 216, Nov. 18; Sinatra Night: Michael Sonata Farewell Show with The Dave Banks Big Band, Nov. 19; Revival ABB (Allman Brothers tribute); ESCAPE (Journey tribute), Nov. 26; God Save The Kinks! with Cats on Holiday, Nov. 26; Travis Haddix Blues Brunch, Nov. 27. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

The Musical Theater Project: presents “For Good: The New Generation of Musicals,” a celebration and exploration of recent American musicals featuring Eric Fancher and Jessica Cope Miller and co-hosted by Sheri Gross and Nancy Maier, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 27 at The French Creek Theater, 4530 Colorado Avenue, Sheffield Lake. Visit musicaltheaterproject.org or 216-860-1518.

Oberlin College & Conservatory: presents Oberlin Artist Recital Series — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi, noon Oct. 4 at Finney Chapel | ACRONYM, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 in Warner Concert Hall | The Verona Quartet with Wu Man, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25 in Warner Concert Hall in Oberlin’s Hall Auditorium, 67 N. Main St. Call 440-775-8160 or 800-371-0178 or visit oberlin.edu/artsguide.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Concerts and More at the Glen, an outdoor concert series, 7 p.m. Aug. 26. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Straight No Chaser, Dec. 6. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Quire Cleveland: presents “Carols for Quire XII: Angels and Shepherds,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1 at Our Lady of Peach Church on Shaker Square, 8 p.m. Dec. 2 at St. John Cantius Church, in Cleveland’s Tremont neighborhood and 8 p.m. Dec. 3 at St. Paschal Baylon Church, Highland Heights; “Pater Noster: Our Father,” 7:30 p.m. April 21 at Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist in downtown Cleveland, 8 p.m. April 22 at Chruch of St. Anselm in Chester Township, 4 p.m. April 23 at St. Christopher Church in Rocky River. Call 216-223-8854 or visit QuireClelveand.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents Jimmy Eat World, Charly Bliss, Sept. 8. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Z107.9 Summer Jam, featuring Lil Durk, Kokak Black, Blue, Aug. 26; Twenty One Pilots, Aug. 30; Post Malone, Sept. 27; Mary J. Blige, Ella Mai, Queen Jaija, Oct. 19; The Smashing Pumpkins, Jane’s Addiction, Meg Myers, Oct. 29; Bruce Springsteen and The E Street Band, April 5. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Rockin’ on the River: at Lorain’s Black Water Landing, presents ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), The Michael Weber Show, Aug. 26; Disco Inferno, Monica Robins and The Whiskey Kings, Aug. 27; A Night of Music Royalty, featuring tributes to music icons including Michael Jackson, Beyonce and Prince, Sept. 2; Classic Stones Live (Rolling Stones tribute), Zoo Station (U2 tribute), Sept. 9; The Four Horsemen (Metallica tribute), Billy Morris & The Sunset Strip, Sept. 16. Visit rockinontheriver.com.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents Brass Transit — The Musical Legacy of Chicago, Sept. 29 in the Hoke Theatre; Luke McMaster, “Icons of Soul,” Oct. 23 in the Hoke Theatre; “The Music of Billy Joel & Elton John,” starring Michael Cavanaugh,” Nov. 3. in the Hoke Theatre: Cross That River,” the musical story of a runaway slave who became a Black cowboy, Feb. 15 in the Hoke Theatre; Neil Berg’s “Woodstock Revisited,” April 18 in the Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Tunes at the Lagoons: a concert series from the city of Mentor at the Mentor Lagoons Back & Forth (Foo Fighters tribute), Aug. 26. Visit tunesatthelagoons.com.

Nightlife

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presents Jay Wonders, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 26; Mitch Larson, 1 p.m. Aug. 27; The O’Needers, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 27; Chuck Dirtri, 2 p.m. Aug. 28; Chuck Ditri, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 2; Jay Wonders, 1 p.m. Sept. 3; 4-Kings, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 3; Uncharted Course, 2 p.m. Sept. 4; Dennis Ford, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 9; Back Spin, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 10; Bob Wick Music Solo, Sept. 16; Full Circle, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 17; Greg Greyson, 2 p.m. Sept. 18; DeDe Daub, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 23; Porch Rockers Duo, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 24; Holly’s Uncle Solo, 2 p.m. Sept. 25; 2-Kins, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 30. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Old Firehouse Winery: 5499 Lake Road E., Geneva-on-the-Lake, presents Celtic Feis 2020, Aug. 27. Call 440-466-9300 or visit OldFirehouseWinery.com.

Parks

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio staring Aug. 26 (1)

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents Mission Botanica, in which you can “explore the vast biodiversity in a bilingual, family-friendly adventure maze, that will feature highlighted plants and trees from the Arboretum’s collection,” through Sept. 5. Visit holdenarb.org.

Lake Erie Bluffs: 3301 Lane Road, Perry, presents Lake Metroparks’ Best of the Bluffs: Water Wise Ideas, which offers something for kids and adults alike to explore ways we can protect and conserve our most important resource, water. 30-minute guided hikes will take you past informative stations where families can engage in activities like scavenger hunts and games that provide water-wise ideas, 1 to 4 p.m. Aug. 28. Call 440-358-7275 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/lake-erie-bluffs.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents 3-acre corn maze, through Oct. 16; Milk and Honey Weekend, featuring cow milking and education about dairy products and how money is harvested, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 27 and 28. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

West Woods Nature Center: 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township, presents Homeschool Days: Family Learning Fair, Aug. 26. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

(Video) Morning News NOW Full Broadcast – Aug. 29

Theater

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “Buyer & Cellar,” a comedy by Jonathan Tolins, Sept. 9 through Oct. 9 in Studio Theater; “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Play),” based on the book by Mark Haddon, Sept. 23 through Oct. 16 in Senney Theater; “Elf the Musical,” Dec. 2 through 30 in Senney Theater; “Ghost the Musical,” Feb. 10 through 26, 2023; “Noises Off,” by Michael Frayn, March 24 through April 16, 2023, in Senney Theater; “Doubt: A Parable,” by John Patrick Shanley, May 26 through June 25, 2023, in Studio Theater; “Once on This Island,” with book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens and music by Stephen Flaherty,” through Aug. 6, 2023, in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents Blue Man Group, Oct. 18 and 19; “Tootsie,” Nov. 29 through 30; “My Fair Lady,” March 14 and 15; “Jesus Christ Superstar,” April 10 and 11. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents “Murder, Center Stage,” this year’s edition of the interactive Murder by the Falls fundraiser and an adaptation of Bob Abelman’s novella of the same name, by the author, along with a reception, Sept. 10. Call 440-247-8955 or visit CVLT.org.

Clague Playhouse: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “Flames,” a musical suspense thriller by Stephen Dolginoff, Sept. 16 through Oct. 9. Call 440-331-0403 or visit ClaguePlayhouse.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “American Mariachi,” by José Cruz González, Sept. 17 through Oct. 9 in the Allen Theatre; “The Great Leap,” by Lauren Yee, Oct. 29 through Nov. 20 in the Outcalt Theatre; “Light It Up!,” by Jason Michael Webb and Lelund Durond Thompson, Dec. 2 through 22 in the Allen Theatre;”I’m Back Now,” by Charly Evon Simpson, Feb. 4 through 26 in the Allen Theatre; Theater J’s production of “Becoming Dr. Ruth,” by Mark St. Germain, April 1 through 23 in the Outcalt Theatre; Ken Ludwig’s “Moriarty: A New Sherlock Holmes Mystery,” April 29 through May 21 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presentsPandemonium 2022: “The Doors of Imagination,” CPT’s annual benefit and “theatrical spectacular,” Sept. 10; “Candlelight Hypothesis,” directed and created by Raymond Bobgan and developed with Cleveland CORE Ensemble, Oct. 6 through 29 in the Gordon Square Theatre; “Breakout Session (or Frogorse),” written by Nikkole Salter, Oct. 20 through Nov. 12 in the James Levin Theatre. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “The Thin Place,” by Lucas Hanath, Oct. 7 through 30; “The Land of Oz” (world premiere), with book and music by George Brant, Dec. 2 through 31; “Stew,” by Zora Howard,” Jan. 27 through Feb. 19; “The Other Place,” by Sharr White,” March 10 through April 2; “What We Look Like,” by J.J. Tindal, April 21 through May 14. Call 216-932-3396 or visit dobama.org.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents “Little Shop of Horrors, Sept. 16 through Oct. 9; “Romeo and Juliet,” Oct. 21 through Nov. 6; “A Christmas Carol,” Nov. 25 through Dec. 23; “Sense and Sensibility,” Feb. 10 through March 5; “As You Like It,” March 24 through April 8; “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” April 28 through May 21. Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Frozen,” through Sept. 11; “Les Miserables,” Oct. 7 through 29; “Cats,” Nov. 2 through 20; “Hamilton,” Dec. 6 through Jan. 15; “Beetlejuice,” Jan. 10 through 29; Hadestown,” Jan. 31 through Feb. 19; “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical,” April 25 through May 14; “Moulin Rouge! The Musical,” through July 2, 2023; “Six the Musical,” Aug. 8 through Sept. 19, 2023. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rabbit Run Theater: 5648 W. Chapel Road, Madison Township, presents “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” a musical comedy, 7:30 p.m. through Aug. 27. Call 440-428-7092 or visit RabbitRun.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “All Things Equal — The Life and Trials of Ruth Bader Ginsburg,” by Rupert Holmes, March 21 in the Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Misc.

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Trash Taste Podcast, Sept. 28. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents “The Wheel of Fortune LIVE,” Oct. 21. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Auburn Corners Summer Festivals: a presentation of Auburn Arts District featuring vendors, food trucks, live music and more, will be 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Sept. 9 and 10 at 17711 Ravenna Road, Chagrin Falls. Call 216-333-8803 or email events@clevelandart.com.

Barks N Brews: a fundraiser to support police K9s across the country to receive body armor, will be 5 to 9 p.m. Sept.23 at Fat Heads Brewery in Middleburg Heights. Visit my.cheddarup.com/c/barksnbrew.

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents Gourmets in the Garden, featuring bite-sized samples from area chefs, 6 to 7 p.m. Sept. 15. Call 216-721-1600, or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland Garlic Festival: the primary fundraiser for North Union Farmers Market, will be Aug. 27 and 28 at Shaker Square. Visit ClevelandGarlicFestival.org.

Cleveland History Center of the Western Reserve Historical Society: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Dressed for the Job: Clevelanders in Uniform, featuring “garments, decorative arts, archival documents, photographs and paintings that tell stories of triumph and tragedy in Northeast Ohio,” Sept. 8 through May 28 (opening event 6 to 8 p.m. Sept. 8). Visit WRHS.org.

Cleveland Metroparks Zoo: 3900 Wildlife Way, Cleveland, presents Asian Lantern Festival (with both walk-through and drive-through experiences offered), featuring large-scale illuminated lantern displays, live acrobatic performances and culturally inspired cuisine, through Sept. 21 (extended). Call 216-661-6500 or visit clemetzoo.com.

(Video) Cleveland weather forecast: Dry and warm Saturday

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents the 2022 Chalk Festival, featuring sidewalk artistry by professional chalk artists and local community groups, families, and individuals, all using the CMA’s south plaza and walkways that wind through the Fine Arts Garden and down to Wade Lagoon as a canvas, noon to 5 p.m. Sept. 10 and 11. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland Museum of Natural History: 1 Wade Oval Drive, University Circle, presents “100 Years of Discovery: A Museum’s Past, Present & Future,” through Sept. 18; Flora & Fauna Fest, 6 p.m. Sept. 1. Call 216-231-1177 or 800-317-9155 or visit cmnh.org.

Cleveland National Air Show: featuring the U.S. Navy Blue Angels, will be Sept. 3 through 5 at Burke Lakefront Airport. Call 216-781-0747 or visit ClevelandAirShow.com.

Cleveland Oktoberfest: featuring live entertainment and more, will be Sept. 2 through 5 and 9 and 10 at the Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds in Berea. Visit clevelandoktoberfest.com.Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents . Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cuyahoga County Public Library: presents Cade Bently (Abby L. Vandiver), 7 p.m. Aug. 30, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Ellen Meister, 7 p.m., virtual; Daniel Stashower, 7 p.m. Sept. 7, Bay Village Branch; and Sept. 8, 7 p.m. South Euclid Branch; Bob Abelman, 11 a.m. Sept. 10 at Chagrin Falls Branch; Jill Bialoski, 7 p.m. at South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Kwame Christian, 7 p.m. Sept. 15 at Beachwood Branch; Shavonne J. Moore-Lobban, 2 p.m. Sept. 18 at South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Roshani Chokshi, 7 p.m., virtual; Candice Carty-Williams, 7 p.m. Sept. 19 at South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch;; Kristina McMorris, 7 p.m. Sept. 21, Parma-Powers Branch; Jeffrey Breslow, 7 p.m. Sept. 21, virtual; Daniella Mestyanek Young and Brandi Larsen, 7 p.m. Sept. 22, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Buzz Bissinger, 7 p.m. Sept. 22, Parma-Snow Branch; Hafizah Augustus Geter, 7 p.m. Sept. 29, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Jennifer Coburn, 7 p.m., Middleburg Heights Branch; Shelley Shepard Gray, 7 p.m. Oct. 27, Strongsville Branch; Celeste Ng, 7 p.m. Oct. 27, Parma-Snow Branch; Marissa Meyer, 6 p.m. Nov. 8, Parma-Snow Branch; Scarlett St. Clair, 6 p.m. Dec. 29, Parma-Powers Branch. Visit cuyahogalibrary.org.

Fairport Harbor Lighthouse & Museum: 129 Second St., featuring navigational instruments, marine charts, handmade ship models and more, is open through Sept. 25. Call 440-354-4825, fairportharborlighthouse.org or email us at keeper@ fairportharborlighthouse.org.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Science of Rock N’ Roll,” through Sept. 5; free admission Aug. 27 in celebration of the launch of NASA’s Artemis I and a launch llvestream Aug. 29. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

IngenuityFest 2022: with the theme “Expo: Ingenuity,” which aims to shine a spotlight on “those scientific, technological and social innovations that have driven progress, igniting the creative spark by tracing a history of imagination through time and place, highlighting the ability of expositions to bring people together to uplift achievement and human ingenuity.” will be Sept. 23 through 25 at the Hamilton Collaborative in Cleveland’s St. Clair-Superior neighborhood. Visit https://www.ingenuitycleveland.org.

Lakewood Alive: presents Spooky Pooch Parade,12:30 to 3:30 p.m. Oct. 15 at Madison Park in Lakewood’s Birdtown neighborhood’13th annual Lakewood Chocolate Walk, Oct. 27. Visit LakewoodAlive.org.

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “Chagall for Children,” which explores the work of one of “the best-known and most-loved artists of the twentieth century, Marc Chagall,” through Aug. 28. Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents psychic medium Matt Fraser, Oct. 27; Shangela, Oct. 28. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Orange and Brown Talk (live podcast recording), Sept. 7; Cleveland Family Photo Album, hosted by Mike Polk Jr. and John Skrtic, Sept. 21; Robert Fripp and David Singleton, Oct. 5; Cle Rocks Podcast 45th anniversary of “Bat Out of Hell,” Oct. 21; Cleveland Family Photo Album, hosted by Mike Polk Jr. and John Skrtic, , Oct. 26; The Addams Family — Do or Die Murder Mystery Dinner Party, oct. 28 and 29Cleveland Family Photo Album, hosted by Mike Polk Jr. and John Skrtic, Nov. 16. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Oberlin Heritage Center: 73 1/2 S. Professor St., presents Vintage & Vintner, “an evening of picturesque views good company and delightful drinks, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Aug. 20 at Quarry Hill Winery in Berlin Heights. Call 440-774-1700 or visit OberlinHeritageCenter.org.

Playhouse Square: presents “Theresa Caputo Live! The Experience,” Oct. 15. Visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rabbit Run Community Arts Association: presents “Bunny’s Got Talent,” a new fundraising event for Rabbit Run Theater featuring local celebrities performing, 8 p.m. Sept. 10 at the theater, 5648 W. Chapel Road, Madison Township. Call 440-428-5913 or visit RabbitRun.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents “The Beatles: Get Back to Let It Be,” curated by the Rock Hall and meant as an immersive complement to Peter Jackson’s docuseries “The Beatles Get Back,” through March. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Jurassic World Live Tour, Oct. 7 through 9. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

SouthPark Mall: 500 SouthPark Center, Strongsville, presents its first Fall Festival, featuring a pumpkin patch, bounce houses, stilt walkers, activities and more, Sept. 23 and 24. Visit facebook.com/SouthParkMall or shoppingsouthparkmall.com

Steele Mansion Inn & Gathering Hub: 348 Mentor Ave. Painesville, presents Public Guided Tours, Sept. 22, and Oct. 25; Murder Mystery Dinners, Sept. 30, Oct. 26 and Nov. 19; Spooky Stories by The Haunted Housewifes, Oct. 26. Call 440-639-7948 or visit SteeleMansion.com.

(Video) Why were the Cavaliers able to get Donovan Mitchell and not the Knicks? | The Hoop Collective

Videos

1. Top Story with Tom Llamas - Aug. 29 | NBC News NOW
(NBC News)
2. BREAKING: Donovan Mitchell Traded To CLEVELAND CAVALIERS | New York Knicks News
(Knicks Now by Chat Sports)
3. Columbus, Ohio weather forecast | August 26, 2022
(WBNS 10TV)
4. Chicago Bears vs. Cleveland Browns Preseason Week 3 Highlights | 2022 NFL Season
(NFL)
5. Watch NBC News NOW Live - August 26
(NBC News)
6. Texas Woman Arrested For Racist Rant And Attack Against Indian-American Women
(NBC News)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: The Hon. Margery Christiansen

Last Updated: 06/24/2022

Views: 5414

Rating: 5 / 5 (70 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: The Hon. Margery Christiansen

Birthday: 2000-07-07

Address: 5050 Breitenberg Knoll, New Robert, MI 45409

Phone: +2556892639372

Job: Investor Mining Engineer

Hobby: Sketching, Cosplaying, Glassblowing, Genealogy, Crocheting, Archery, Skateboarding

Introduction: My name is The Hon. Margery Christiansen, I am a bright, adorable, precious, inexpensive, gorgeous, comfortable, happy person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.